Vietnam embassy in New Zealand (NZ)

Vietnamese Embassy in Wellington, New Zealand 

  • 21st floor, Grand Plimmer Tower
  • 2-6 Glimmer Terrace
  • City: Wellington
  • Phone: (64-40) 473 5912
  • Fax: (64-40) 473 5913

Like most other visas you can do it in person in Wellington or via post. It doesn’t take very long, about 4-5 working days and cost 40-60 USD.

Getting Vietnam visa in New Zealand




Whoever living in New Zealand has New Zealand or other nationalities which are not in the Vietnam Visa exemption list that must have Visa to enter Vietnam.

You can get Vietnam Visa in New Zealand by two ways.

1. Get Vietnam Visa on Arrival and Visa stamped at Vietnam International Airports by applying online in website www.vietnamimmigration.com
Vietnam Visa On Arrival is effective for citizens who are living far away from the Vietnamese Embassies and do not want to lose the issues (passport, money or documents) by postal mail.

- Visa Administrative Institution: at Vietnam Immigration Department via applying in this website www.vietnamimmigration.com
 - Processing time: 1 to 2 working days. In rush service you can get visa Vietnam in 30 minutes to 4 hours.
- Required Documents:  No documents needed

- How does it work? Just access in website www.vietnamimmigration.com, fill the form online, you will receive a Confirmation Letter in a few minutes to know when you get the Vietnam Visa Approval Letter. Normally The Approval Letter is coming to you via email within 2 working days or from 4 – 8 working hours (urgent service), in 30 minutes (in emergency).

Finally you take this letter + your passport + 2 photos + stamping fee 45USD for single entry or 95USD for multiple entries to get your visa at airport. Further information, please visit application process.

2. Get Vietnam Entry Visa at Vietnam Embassies in New Zealand
 
If you apply for Visa to Vietnam in person at the Vietnam Embassy in New Zealand, you need to know:
- Visa administrative Institution: Vietnam Embassy
- Processing time: it depends on you how fast you need. But for sure, you should make a call to Vietnam Embassy for details.
- Required Documents: passport, money and 1 new envelope with stamp on it and your exact home address in order to avoid losing issues.

Embassy of Vietnam in Welllington, NewZealand
- Address: Level 21, Grand Plimmer Tower, 2-6 Gilmer Terrace P.O. Box 8042, Welllington, NEW ZEALAND
- Phone: (644) 473 5912
- Fax: (644) 473 5913
- Email: embassyvn@clear.net.nz

Note
- Before applying for Vietnam visa, make sure your passport has minimum 6 month validity and left pages.
- For visa on arrival option, it is applicable for those traveling by air to Vietnam.
For any further information, please kindly contact us. We are willing and pleased to assist you at our best!

Vietnam visa requirement for New Zealand citizens

 
As a national of New Zealand, a Vietnam visa is required for your travel to Vietnam. Good news is that your nationality has been supported with Vietnam visa on arrival which is applied for those travelling by air only.

Nationals of New Zealand, may have two options to apply for Vietnam visa: to directly visit the nearest Vietnam Embassy for Vietnam visa application, waiting 4 days or 1 week to get visa for Vietnam, OR to use our service of applying for Vietnam visa online for a more convenient way if travelling to Vietnam by air, waiting just 2 working days (normal service) or 1 working day (urgent service) to receive a Vietnam visa approval letter and get Vietnam visa stamped at the Vietnam airport upon arrival.

Vietnam Immigration & Customs Rules for New Zealander

You are required to fulfill entry and customs forms when entering Vietnam. A new form (CHY2000) is currently used for the entry and exit procedure. In cases of re-entry or exit without any declarable items, you simply submit the copy of your entry and customs form (yellow paper) or fill out a new one. Cross (x) and fill out the first sixteen boxes of the form. You must submit this form to customs and immigration officers.



To save time you should clearly note in the entry and customs form:
1. Any Camera, recorder and other electronicric equipment not for personal use;
2. Any jewellery (especially gold) and precious stones not for personal use;
3. Foreign currency (cash, coin and tourist cheques): amounting to more than USD 3,000 or other foreign currency of the same value, or more than VND 5 million in cash;
4. Video-tapes (which will be checked and returned in several days);
5. Gold (over 300 g): (If more than 3,000 g, you are required to deposit and export the surplus);
6. Other commodities outside duty-free luggage.

When entering Vietnam: Visitors are permitted to bring in a duty-free allowance of 200 cigarettes; 50 cigars or 150 g of tobacco; 1.5l of liquor; and other items (excluding forbidden goods) amounting to a total value of less than US$ 300. Prohibited items include weapons, munitions, explosives and inflammables, firecrackers of all kinds, opium and other drugs, toxic chemicals, and cultural materials unsuitablefor Vietnamese society (pornographic seditious publications, films and photos), harmful child toys. If you break these rules, you are subject to Vietnamese laws.

When leaving Vietnam: Any quantity exceeding 300g of gold must be declared and be approved by the State Bank. You are not allowed to take weapons, munitions, explosives, drugs, antiques, live wild animals, rare plants, or documents relating to the national security out of the country. If you break these rules, you are subject to Vietnamese laws.

How to get Vietnam visa from New Zealand?


New Zealand is not in the list of Vietnam visa exemption; therefore, every New Zealander is required a valid visa to enter Vietnam. From New Zealand, you can get a visa to Vietnam by two following options:

Option 1: Get Vietnam Entry Visa at Vietnam Embassy in New Zealand:
You can apply for Visa to Vietnam at Vietnam Embassy/Consulate in New Zealand:
However, it may take you 2-5 working days to get Vietnam Visa at Vietnam Embassy in New Zealand.

Option 2: Get Vietnam Visa on Arrival:
Visa on arrival – the visa picked up at arrival airport – is offered to all of those who are the New Zealander passport holders. This kind of method is created to make the New Zealander trip to Vietnam simpler and more economical. It is applicable for those travelling by air to Vietnam.

Visa on arrival is a special advantage for those who live far from the Vietnam Embassy/Consulate in New Zealand. The applicants neither have to go to the Embassy nor have to send out the passport. By using this way of getting Vietnam Visa, a New Zealander only needs at least 2 days for normal processing and 1 day for urgent processing (or only 4 working hours for super urgent service – see Super Urgent Service) to get a pre-approval letter issued by Vietnam Immigration Department which is an official permission of getting visa upon arrival.

How to get pre-approval letter and visa?
You go online at www.vietnamimmigration.com, fill in the secure form, make service payment, and just wait for 2 working days (normal service) or within 1 working day (urgent service) to get your Visa Approval Letter issued by Vietnam Immigration Department via email

Print the approval letter out together with a filled entry and exit form and 2 passport sized photos
Get your visa stamped at Vietnam airport checking point by submitting printed visa approval letter, passport, 2 passport-sized photos, entry and exit form, and stamping fee to the in-charge officer.

NOTES:
Before applying for Vietnam visa, a New Zealander has to make sure that his/her passport has minimum 6 month validity and left pages.

Visa on arrival option is ONLY applicable for New Zealanders traveling by air to Vietnam.
For further information, please visit application process or contact us at: info@vietnamimmigration.com or info@evisa.vn

VISA FEE INTRUCTIONS
In order to get your Vietnam visa, you should pay two kinds of fees: Service fee and Stamping fee.

1. Service fee
Service fee is the fee you pay to us for assisting you in submitting your application to the Vietnam Immigration Office and getting the visa approval letter.
Service fee needs to be paid in full in advance to process the visa approval letter in 1 working day (urgent service) or 2 working days (normal service) and 4 working hours (super urgent service). See table below for details .

2. Stamping fee
Stamping fee is the fee you pay directly to Immigration Officers in cash (in USD or VND) (at Immigration Desk/Counter) at your arrival airport in Vietnam to have visa stamped onto your passport.
The fee is collected by the Immigration Officers and compulsory for all those who use visa on arrival method. See table below for details.

NOTIFICATION:

 New stamping fees come into effect from January 1, 2013.
45 USD for 1 month or 3 month single entry visa
65 USD for 1 month multiple entry visa (less than 30 days)
95 USD for 3 month multiple entry visa